Menu

Work Hours

Regular work days are Monday to Friday from 0800 to 1700.

A weekday call shift runs 1700 to 0800, plus handover as applicable.

A weekend call shift runs 0800 to 0800, plus handover as applicable.

Please note that some programs run alternate scheduling of regular work days such as 12-hour regular shifts over the rotation. Please discuss specifics with the program and contact us if you have any concerns.

Weekday Call

Monday 1700 - Tuesday 0800

Tuesday 1700 - Wednesday 0800

Wednesday 1700 - Thursday 0800

Thursday 1700 - Friday 0800

Friday 1700 - Saturday 0800

Weekend Call

Saturday 0800 - Sunday 0800

Sunday 0800 - Monday 0800

Statutory Holidays 0800-0800

Resident doctors must not be scheduled to work more than two out of three consecutive weekends. Thus, at a minimum, once in every three weekends, a resident must have from the end of the regular working day Friday (approx. 1700 hours) until Monday 0800 without clinical duties.

Handover and Post-Call Days

In-House Call

  • Handover commences at the 24th hour and shall not exceed 2 hours (26th hour)
  • No new clinical duties to be assigned after 24th hour, barring emergent circumstances
  • Resident is scheduled for a post-call day after handover (starting by the 26th hour) until the start of the subsequent work day


Home Call

  • Clinical responsibilities are relieved at the 26th hour
  • Resident may choose to take a post-call day commencing at the 26th hour until the start of the subsequent workday at their professional discretion as to their ability to continue to safely care for patients

Submit your request for an Excess Call Stipend

Relevant Articles from the Collective Bargaining Agreement

Definitions

In-House Call refers to that period of duty during which the resident is required to remain in the hospital.

Out-of-House or Home Call refers to that period of duty in which the resident is allowed to leave the hospital premises, but be available to be called back to the hospital.

Weekend is defined as 0800 Saturday to 0800 Monday.

Work Week is defined as 0800 Monday to 0800 Saturday inclusive.

Article 9.2 and 9.3 In-House Call Duty

Article 9.2

Both parties hereto accept that, in order to provide adequate service and care to patients and to enhance the medical education of Residents and so facilitate the realization of their educational objectives, that duty hours be limited to provide a balance of patient care, clinical experience and academics. No Resident will be required to do more than 1 in 4 in-house call averaged over an academic rotation. The duty period referred to is from 1700 - 0800 hours Monday through Friday, and 0800 - 0800 hours Saturday, Sunday and statutory holidays. This duty period shall be referred to as “in-house-on-call” duty. Stipends will be pro-rated where call periods worked are less than provided herein.

Exceptions, based on academic need or exceptional situations, will be monitored by RDoS and the College of Medicine. Where concerns arise, discussion will be held at a Joint Consultative Committee meeting.

Article 9.3

In the event that a Resident performs In-House call duty in excess of 1 in 4 by assignment, such work will be paid at the following rates:

In-House Excess Call Rates, as of January 1 in these years:

2015

2016

2017

Weekday (periods from 1700 to 0800 hours on weekdays)

$185

$188

$191

Weekend (periods from 0800 to 0800 hours on weekends)

$237

$240

$243

There will be no prorating of these amounts for partial duty periods. Extension of hours pertaining to a critical medical situation or completion of training or service requirements will also not be considered. In-House-on-call duty periods that result from any leave of absence granted to the Resident pursuant to this Collective Agreement will also not be considered. Extra rotations in excess of the principle of one (1) in four (4) averaged over an academic rotation will be voluntary and must have the mutual consent of the Resident and the Program Director.

Article 9.4 ICU/CCU

Article 9.4

No resident will be required to do more than one (1) in four (4) ICU/CCU call averaged over an academic rotation.

In the event that a Resident works 24 hours on/24 hours off ICU/CCU, rotations in excess of the principle of one (1) occasion in four (4)days averaged over an academic rotation, he/she will be paid a stipend of $185(effective January 1, 2016increase to $188; effective January 1, 2017 increase to $191)per occasion. There will be no prorating of this stipend, and partial duty periods will not be considered. Extended hours resulting from a critical medical situation or completion of training or service requirements will not apply.

For the purposes of determining the remuneration for rotations in excess of the principle of one (1) in four (4) averaged over an academic rotation, the calculation will not include rotations that result from the granting of education leave, examination leave, compassionate leave, paternity leave, and the six (6) days off during the Christmas/New Year’s period to other residents on the service. With the agreement of the Program Director or the Administrative Resident where this duty has been delegated by the Program Director, the existing practice whereby residents may interchange duty hours amongst themselves is recognized, provided that adequate patient care is provided. Additional remuneration will not be provided in such cases. Permission for such interchange will not be unreasonably withheld, but consecutive twenty-four (24) hour shifts will never be considered. The reason for the rotation in excess of the principle of one (1) in four (4) averaged over an academic rotation must be clearly defined so as to be able to determine that the Resident doing the excess rotation is to be remunerated.

Extra rotations in excess of the principle of one (1) in four (4)averaged over an academic rotationwill be voluntary and must have the mutual consent of the Resident and the Program Director.

Article 9.6 and 9.7 General

Article 9.6

A Resident will be scheduled to work a reasonable number of hours. The training/employing organizations will undertake to limit the average number of hours, having due regard for sound patient care and treatment, and the educational requirements of the Resident’s program.

Article 9.7

Residents who are not on call may be contacted and invited to participate in a case. However, except in the event of an emergency of qualified medical personnel not being available, all residents will be free to decline such invitations.

Residents who are not scheduled to be on call will not be expected to attend rounds on
Saturdays and Sundays that are for service purposes only. However, this does not preclude the scheduling of teaching sessions on weekends, which Residents will be expected to attend.

Article 9.8 Limitations on Work Periods

Article 9.8.1 Home Call

Residents are to be relieved of clinical responsibilities after twenty-six (26) hours from the previous day’s start time on the first post-call day at the Resident’s professional discretion at such point as they feel their ability to safely care for patients may be compromised.

Article 9.8.2 In-House Call

A Resident who is required to provide care of a continuing or intensive nature shall be relieved after patient care handover. Patient care handover shall commence at the 24th hour and not exceed two (2) hours. No new clinical duties shall be assigned or undertaken after twenty-four (24) hours barring emergent circumstances. The Resident shall resume work on regularly scheduled hours the subsequent work day.